The accessibility mode increases the contrast for people with visual problems.


Rehabilitation of Riverside (phase 6)

In 2012, the City began a major project to rehabilitate Riverside Drive, the longest artery in Saint-Lambert. The work is being spread over several years. To learn more about this large-scale project, consult the Riverside Drive project description page.

Chantier Riverside

Work is continuing this year, with the reconstruction of Riverside Drive between D’Anjou Avenue and Brossard’s city limits. This work includes the Du Rhône Avenue and the portion of Simard Boulevard from the De Gasgogne Street to the junctions on Autoroute 132. This phase of the work, including the first course of asphalt, should be carried out over a period of eight months, from May to December. 

UPDATE | 2019-12-04 (9 a.m.) - The boil water advisory for a portion of Riverside Street is now lifted

The preventive boil water advisory for residents of Riverside Street located at 77, 75, 73, 65, 61 and 55, Riverside Street, is now lifted. Residents concerned will all receive a door hanger informing them of the situation. It is no longer necessary to boil your water before using it.

UPDATE | 2019-12-02 (2:15 p.m.) - The boil water advisory for a portion of Rivermere Avenue is now lifted

The preventive boil water advisory on Rivermere Avenue, from Riverside Street until 388 and 103 Rivermere Avenue is now lifted. Residents concerned all received a door hanger informing them of the situation. It is no longer necessary to boil your water before using it.

UPDATE | 2019-12-02 (1:40 p.m.) - The boil water advisory for a portion of Alexandra Avenue is now lifted

The preventive boil water advisory for a portion of Alexandra Avenue, between Riverside and Osborne Streets, is now lifted. Residents concerned all received a door hanger informing them of the situation. It is no longer necessary to boil your water before using it.

UPDATE | 2019-11-29 (2:52 p.m.) - The boil water advisory for residents of a portion of Riverside Street is now lifted

The preventive boil water advisory for residents of Riverside Street, between Montrose Boulevard et Alexandra Avenue, is now lifted. Residents concerned will all receive a door hanger informing them of the situation. It is no longer necessary to boil your water before using it.

2019-11-11 – Risk of freezing water inlet lines for residents of Riverside Drive (between Montrose and Hickson)
The water inlet pipes of residences located on Riverside Drive between Hickson and Montrose avenues being supplied by a temporary water line are at risk of freezing.

As a preventive measure, during cold weather (3°C and below), homeowners can leave a trickle of cold water running from one of the taps in the house. This simple remedy will prevent water inlet pipes from freezing and save a lot of headaches.

This recommendation is in effect until further notice. All residents concerned received a door hanger informing them of the situation. The contractor is working as quickly as possible to remove the temporary water system and eliminate the risk of freezing. Thank you for your understanding!

Summer 2019 

The area for this phase of the work will include Riverside Drive between Hickson and Alexandra avenues. The intersection of Alexandra Avenue and Riverside Drive will not be affected during this phase. 

Fall 2019 

Work will continue between Hickson and Alexandra avenues, but will extend north (to Fort Avenue) or south (including the intersection of Alexandra Avenue and Riverside Drive). The work was divided into phases to ensure that theses sections are closed to traffic for the shortest time possible.

Spring 2020

The second course of asphalt will be laid and the landscaping done in spring 2020.

Traffic

To make it easier for you to get around during the work on Riverside Drive, different detour routes have been planned according to the progress of the work. We recommend following the signs that will be posted soon, as they will indicate the best detour for vehicles.

With some exceptions, local traffic access will be provided for residents affected by the roadwork.

The current detour route is as follows:

Neighbourhood residents

The reconstruction of a street is a complex operation involving many companies, and it creates a great deal of disruption to people’s routines. The page Practical information on roadworks will offer you practical tips to ensure your daily routine continues as smoothly as possible.

Busses 

Many of the Réseau de transport de Longueuil (RTL) buses travel along the entire length or a section of Riverside Drive. For the duration of the work, alternate bus routes will be set up. You can consult the RTL's website for more details. 

The RTL will also install temporary signs informing users of any changes to the usual Riverside Drive bus routes. 

For more information, you can call the RTL’s Customer Service Department at 450-463-0131 from Monday to Friday between 7 a.m. and 8 p.m., as well as on weekends and holidays between 8:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m.

Nouvelle conduite pluviale à l'aide d'une technique sans tranchée

Trenchless pipe installation

The most important aspect of the rehabilitation of this portion of Riverside Drive will be the installation of a new stormwater drainage pipe using a trenchless method. This 2.25 metres pipe was installed at a depth of approximately 9 metres below ground passing under overpasses belonging to both the Ministère des Transports (MTQ) and CN. 

This major project will make it possible in the coming years to proceed with the separation of the combined sewer systems and better serve the sector located between highway 112 (Sir-Wilfrid-Laurier Boulevard) and the Country Club of Montreal golf course.

To learn more, you can view the PowerPoint presentation (in French only) that was shown at the information meeting held on March 27, 2019.

Cycling overpass

2019-11-18 - Closing of Victoria Bridge cycling overpass
The Victoria Bridge overpass giving access to Old Montreal via Parc Jean-Drapeau is now closed for the winter. It is scheduled to reopen on April 15, 2020.

During the project, the City of Saint-Lambert will ensure cyclists who use the overpass have access to it despite its proximity to the worksite. 

However, there will be a period of several weeks when major work will be carried out around the base of the overpass. During this time, access to the overpass could be completely closed for safety reasons. If this is the case, we will communicate the dates as soon as possible. We are aware of the inconvenience this may cause and will do our best to reopen it as soon as possible, if necessary. 

Pedestrian safety  

During the reconstruction work, the City of Saint-Lambert will set up an enhanced surveillance system. However, we urge parents to inform their children of the potential dangers associated with such major work and to watch out for the safety of the children in their neighbourhood.

Questions about the worksite?

We are well aware of the inconveniences caused by such large-scale work. We thank you in advance for your cooperation. If you have any questions about the project, please contact Dany Guillotte. On the site at all times, he will do everything possible to help you handle the small problems caused by the infrastructure work.

Mr. Guillotte works for the City as a civil engineering technician and will be the person to speak to for the duration of the project. If you wish to reach him, please call 438-368-7606.

Stay informed!

The information you’ll find in this section of the website will be continually updated. We invite you to check this page often for reports on the progress of work.

News

UPDATE | 2019-12-04 (9 a.m.) - The boil water advisory for a portion of Riverside Street is now lifted
The preventive boil water advisory for residents of Riverside Street located at 77, 75, 73, 65, 61 and 55, Riverside Street, is now lifted. Residents concerned will all receive a door hanger informing them of the situation. It is no longer necessary to boil your water before using it.

UPDATE | 2019-12-02 (2:15 p.m.) - The boil water advisory for a portion of Rivermere Avenue is now lifted
The preventive boil water advisory on Rivermere Avenue, from Riverside Street until 388 and 103 Rivermere Avenue is now lifted. Residents concerned all received a door hanger informing them of the situation. It is no longer necessary to boil your water before using it.

UPDATE | 2019-12-02 (1:40 p.m.) - The boil water advisory for a portion of Alexandra Avenue is now lifted
The preventive boil water advisory for a portion of Alexandra Avenue, between Riverside and Osborne Streets, is now lifted. Residents concerned all received a door hanger informing them of the situation. It is no longer necessary to boil your water before using it.

2019-12-02 - Water service interruption and preventive boil water advisory for a portion of Riverside Street
On Monday, December 2, the water service will be interrupted between 8:00 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. for the residents of Riverside Street located at the following adresses: 77, 75, 73, 65, 61 and 55.

Residents concerned all received a door hanger informing them of the situation.

During and after the water service interruption, a preventive boil water advisory is currently in effect. Residents must boil water for 1 minute before consuming it until further notice.

Thank you for your understanding.

UPDATE | 2019-11-29 (2:52 p.m.) - The boil water advisory for residents of a portion of Riverside Street is now lifted.

The preventive boil water advisory for residents of Riverside Street, between Montrose Boulevard et Alexandra Avenue, is now lifted. Residents concerned will all receive a door hanger informing them of the situation. It is no longer necessary to boil your water before using it.

2019-11-26 - Water service interruption and preventive boil water advisory for a portion of Alexandra Avenue

On Thursday, November 28, the water service will be interrupted between 8:00 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. on Alexandra Avenue, between Riverside and Osborne Streets.

Residents concerned all received a door hanger informing them of the situation.

During and after the water service interruption, a preventive boil water advisory is currently in effect. Residents must boil water for 1 minute before consuming it until further notice.

Thank you for your understanding.

2019-11-26 - Preventive boil water advisory for a portion of Riverside Street

Starting Wednesday, November 27, at 8 a.m., a preventive boil water advisory will be in effect on Riverside Street, between Montrose Boulevard et Alexandra Avenue. Residents concerned all received a door hanger informing them of the situation.

Residents must boil water for 1 minute before consuming it until further notice.

Thank you for your understanding.

2019-11-26 - Water service interruption and preventive boil water advisory for a portion of Rivermere Avenue

On Wednesday, November 27, the water service will be interrupted between 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. on Rivermere Avenue, from Riverside Street until 388 and 103 Rivermere Avenue. Residents concerned all received a door hanger informing them of the situation.

During and after the water service interruption, a preventive boil water advisory is currently in effect. Residents must boil water for 1 minute before consuming it until further notice.

Thank you for your understanding.

2019-11-21 – Update on the progress of the work

In spite of less-than-perfect weather conditions, work on Riverside Drive is continuing and making excellent progress.  

The first thing to report is that preparations for directional drilling to install the 200 mm diameter water main leading to the Seaway are currently underway. This pipe will pass under Highway 132 and terminate at Riverside Drive between the intersection of Macaulay and Rivermere avenues.

In addition, since crews have mostly finished pouring the cement for the sidewalks and curbs, the contractor was able to prepare the road surface on November 20 to lay a temporary paving course that will allow Riverside Drive to reopen. Since the weather conditions are not at all favourable to laying quality asphalt at this time, the temporary paving will be removed next year, and the contractor will then proceed with the final courses of asphalt.

Finally, the contractor has assigned all his pipe laying crews to the intersection of Alexandra Avenue to connect the water network and allow for the speedy removal of the temporary water system that was installed between Macaulay Avenue and Montrose Boulevard. As for the section of the temporary water system located between Hickson and Macaulay avenues, the contractor completed the final connection of the permanent water network at the intersection of Union Boulevard and Macaulay Avenue, which made it possible to disconnect the temporary water system on November 14.

Given the current status of the work, and if weather conditions remain mild, it may be possible to reopen Riverside Drive in mid-December. 

2019-11-21 - Update photos

UPDATE | 2019-11-20 (2:38 p.m.) - The boil water advisory for a portion of Union Boulevard and Osborne Street (between Hickson and Bétournay) is now lifted

The preventive boil water advisory for residents Union boulevard, between Osborne and Riverside, and Osborne Street (between Hickson and Bétournay), is now lifted. Residents concerned will all receive a door hanger informing them of the situation. 

It is no longer necessary to boil your water before using it.

UPDATE | 2019-11-18 (3:50 p.m.) - The boil water advisory is still in effect for a portion of Union Boulevard and Osborne Street (between Hickson and Bétournay)

The preventive boil water advisory is still in effect for residents of Union boulevard, between Osborne and Riverside, and Osborne Street (between Hickson and Bétournay). 

Residents must continue to boil water for 1 minute before consuming it until further notice.

Thank you for your understanding.

UPDATE | 2019-11-18 (3:50 p.m.) - The boil water advisory for a portion of Osborne Street (between Macaulay and Rivermere) and Macaulay Avenue is now lifted

The preventive boil water advisory is now LIFTED for residents of :

- Osborne Street, between Macaulay et Rivermere
- Macaulay Avenue, between Osborne and Riverside

Residents concerned will all receive a door hanger informing them of the situation. It is no longer necessary to boil your water before using it.

2019-11-14 - Water service interruption and preventive boil water advisory for a portion of Union Boulevard, Osborne Street and Macaulay Avenue
This November 14, the water service will be interrupted between 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. for the residents of the following streets:  

  • Union Boulevard, between Osborne and Riverside
  • Osborne Street, between Hickson and Bétournay
  • Osborne Street, between Macaulay et Rivermere
  • Macaulay Avenue, between Osborne and Riverside

Residents concerned all received a door hanger informing them of the situation.

During and after the water service interruption, a preventive boil water advisory is currently in effect. Residents must boil water for 1 minute before consuming it until further notice.

Thank you for your understanding.

2019-11-11 – Risk of freezing water inlet lines for residents of Riverside Drive (between Montrose and Hickson avenues)
The water inlet pipes of residences located on Riverside Drive between Hickson and Montrose avenues being supplied by a temporary water line are at risk of freezing.

As a preventive measure, during cold weather (3°C and below), homeowners can leave a trickle of cold water running from one of the taps in the house. This simple remedy will prevent water inlet pipes from freezing and save a lot of headaches.

This recommendation is in effect until further notice. All residents concerned received a door hanger informing them of the situation. The contractor is working as quickly as possible to remove the temporary water system and eliminate the risk of freezing. Thank you for your understanding!

UPDATE - 2019-11-07 - The boil water advisory for a portion of Alexandra Avenue is now lifted
The preventive boil water advisory for residents OF Alexandra Avenue between Osborne Street and Riverside Drive is now lifted. Residents concerned will all receive a door hanger informing them of the situation. It is no longer necessary to boil your water before using it.

2019-11-04 - Water service interruption and preventive boil water advisory for a portion of Alexandra Avenue
On November 4, the water service will be interrupted between 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. on Alexandra Avenue between Osborne Street and Riverside Drive. Residents concerned all received a door hanger informing them of the situation. 

During and after the water service interruption, a preventive boil water advisory will be in effect. Residents must boil water for 1 minute before consuming it until further notice. 

2019-10-15 - Modification of signage and progress of work

Starting Friday, October 18, the detour route will be modified to allow crews to work near the intersection of Riverside Drive and Alexandra Avenue. Work in this area is expected to be completed in early November. 

Work on Riverside Drive is progressing according to schedule. The contractor has completed the connection of the sewer pipes in the intersection with Hickson Avenue and has completed the work required to install the underground infrastructure, approximately between civic addresses 175 and 197 Riverside Drive (between Hickson Avenue and Union Boulevard). 

Night work is also planned near the intersection of Riverside Drive and Alexandra Avenue according to the following schedule:

  • Monday, October 21 at 7 a.m. to Tuesday, October 22 at 2 a.m.
  • Tuesday, October 22 at 7 a.m. to Wednesday, October 23 at 2 a.m.
  • Wednesday, October 23 at 7 a.m. to Thursday, October 24 at 2 a.m.
  • Thursday, October 24 at 7 a.m. to Friday, October 25 at 2 a.m.
  • Friday, October 25 from 7 a.m. to 10 p.m.

2019-10-15 | UPDATE | The preventive boil water advisory for a portion of Hickson Avenue is now lifted
The preventive boil water advisory for residents of a portion of Hickson Avenue, is now lifted. Residents concerned will all receive a door hanger informing them of the situation. It is no longer necessary to boil your water before using it.

2019-10-10 | Water service interruption and preventive boil water advisory for a portion of Hickson Avenue
By the following, we advise you that this October 10, the water service will be interrupted between 8:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. on Hickson Avenue, between Osborne and Riverside. Residents concerned all received a door hanger informing them of the situation. 

During and after the water service interruption, a preventive boil water advisory is currently in effect. Residents must boil water for 1 minute before consuming it until further notice. 

Thank you for your understanding.

2019-10-07 - Night work 
To shorten the closure time required for Riverside Drive between Hickson and Fort avenues, the contractor will work at night at the intersection of Riverside Drive and Hickson Avenue. Weather permitting, work will therefore proceed according to the following schedule:

- Tuesday, October 8 at 7 a.m. to Wednesday, October 9 at 2 a.m.
- Wednesday, October 9 at 7 a.m. to Thursday, October 10 at 2 a.m.
- Thursday, October 10 at 7 a.m. to Friday, October 11 at 2 a.m.
- Friday, October 11 from 7 a.m. to 10 p.m.

Night work is also planned near the intersection of Riverside Drive and Alexandra Avenue according to the following schedule:

- Tuesday, October 15 at 7 a.m. to Wednesday, October 16 at 2 a.m.
- Wednesday, October 16 at 7 a.m. to Thursday, October 17 at 2 a.m.
- Thursday, October 17 at 7 a.m. to Friday, October 18 at 2 a.m.
- Friday, October 18 from 7 a.m. to 10 p.m.

This measure is intended to speed up work in order to reopen the street to motorists as soon as possible and will allow the first phase of paving to take place during the week of November 4. We apologize for any inconvenience that may be caused by this exceptional measure.

2019-09-26 - Modification of signage and progress of work
Starting Monday, September 30, the detour route will be modified to allow crews to work on Riverside between Fort and Hickson avenues (phase C). Work in this area is expected to be completed in early November. 

Work on Riverside Drive is progressing according to schedule. The contractor is proceeding with the work required to install the underground infrastructure, approximately between civic addresses 175 and 197 Riverside Drive (between Hickson Avenue and Union Boulevard). 

Crews have completed the installation of underground infrastructure, approximately between civic addresses 83 and 175 Riverside Drive (between Union Boulevard and Alexandra Avenue) and have begun work on building the curbs and sidewalks, and installing the street lights. Work on the Hydro-Québec and Bell duct banks in the area is also planned in the coming weeks.  

 

2019-09-16 | The boil water advisory for residents of Union and Osborne is now lifted.
The preventive boil water advisory for residents Union and Osborne, is now lifted. Residents concerned will all receive a door hanger informing them of the situation. It is no longer necessary to boil your water before using it.

2019-09-12 - Update on the progress of the work
Work on Riverside Drive is progressing according to schedule. The installation of the underground infrastructure has been completed, approximately between the civic addresses 135 and 83 Riverside Drive (between Macaulay and Alexandra avenues). In the coming weeks, the contractor will be installing the street lights and building the curbs and sidewalks along this section.

At the same time, the contractor is proceeding with the work required to install the underground infrastructure, approximately between civic addresses 155 and 191 Riverside Drive (between Macaulay and Hickson avenues) to prepare for the completion of the installation of the underground infrastructure along this section in October. 

2019-09-11 | Water service interruption and preventive boil water advisory for a portion of Union and Osborne
By the following, we advise you that this September 11, 2019, the water service will be interrupted between 8:30 a.m. and 1 p.m. on Union boulevard, between Osborne and Riverside and on Osborne street, between Hickson and Bétournay. Residents concerned all received a door hanger informing them of the situation. 

During and after the water service interruption, a preventive boil water advisory is currently in effect. Residents must boil water for 1 minute before consuming it until further notice. 

Thank you for your understanding.

2019-08-16 - The boil water advisory is now lifted
The preventive boil water advisory is for residents of Riverside Drive, between De Montrose Boulevard and Sir-Wilfrid-Laurier Boulevard is now lifted.

2019-08-14 - A boil water advisory is currently in effect for certain residents of Riverside Drive
A preventive boil water advisory is currently in effect for residents of Riverside Drive, between De Montrose Boulevard and Sir-Wilfrid-Laurier Boulevard.

Residents concerned all received a door hanger informing them of the situation. Residents must boil water for 1 minute before consuming it until further notice.

2019-08-01 - Progress report
The installation of the new stormwater pipe using a trenchless microtunneling method was successfully completed on July 30. The microtunneling machine has since been removed from Riverside Drive. Some finishing work related to this major installation operation remains and will be finalized in the coming weeks. The completion of this step represents excellent progress in Phase 6 of the Riverside Drive rehabilitation project.

In addition, starting August 5, the contractor will continue the rehabilitation work on the section between Rivermere and Alexandra avenues. 

2019-07-11 - Arrival of the microtunneling machine 
Mayor Pierre Brodeur, along with City Manager Georges Pichet and Simon Bédard-Goulet, Head of Plans and Design in the Engineering Management division, attended the installation of the tunnel boring machine. It is this impressive device that will perform the excavation work required to install the 2.25 m pipe at a depth of approximately 9 metres below ground and under overpasses belonging to both the Ministère des Transports (MTQ) and CN.

Photos du microtunnelier

Photos du microtunnelier

2019-07-04 - Preparation for the arrival of the microtunneling machine 
The contractor is extending his hours and may work during the night over the next few days to complete construction and prepare the exit pit for the arrival of the microtunneling machine next week.

Rest assured that this is an exceptional measure that is necessary to allow the rest of the work to continue smoothly. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

2019-06-28 - The boil water advisory for certain residents of Rivermere Avenue and Osborne Street is lifted
The preventive boil water advisory for residents of Rivermere Avenue, between Riverside Drive and Osborne Street and of Osborne Street, between Riverside Drive amd Du Regent Avenue, is now lifted. 

Residents concerned will all receive a door hanger informing them of the situation. It is no longer necessary to boil your water before using it.

2019-06-26 - A boil water advisory is currently in effect for certain residents of Rivermere Avenue and Osborne Street.
A preventive boil water advisory is currently in effect for residents of Rivermere Avenue, between Riverside Drive and Osborne Street and of Osborne Street, between Riverside Drive amd Du Regent Avenue. 

Residents concerned all received a door hanger informing them of the situation. Residents must boil water for 1 minute before consuming it until further notice.

2019-06-13 - The contractor is currently removing the existing networks and building the main storm sewer measuring 2.25 metres in diameter from Macaulay Avenue to Rivermere Avenue.
Work on the intersection of Riverside Drive and Rivermere Avenue will begin in the next few days and should not affect access to the cycling overpass.

In the meantime, the crew is continuing to prepare the site for the arrival of the microtunnelling machine.

2019-05-15 - The boil water advisory for certain residents of Riverside Drive and Rivermere Avenue is liftedThe preventive boil water advisory for residents of Riverside Drive, between Macaulay and Alexandra Avenues and for residents of Rivermere Avenue, between Riverside Drive and Osborne Street, is now lifted. 

Residents concerned will all receive a door hanger informing them of the situation. It is no longer necessary to boil your water before using it.

2019-05-16 - A boil water advisory is currently in effect for certain residents of Riverside Drive and Rivermere Avenue
A preventive boil water advisory is currently in effect for residents of Riverside Drive, between Macaulay and Alexandra Avenues and for residents of Rivermere Avenue, between Riverside Drive and Osborne Street.

Residents concerned all received a door hanger informing them of the situation. Residents must boil water for 1 minute before consuming it until further notice.

2019-05-08 – Temporary interruption in water service for certain residents Riverside Drive and Macaulay Avenue
Due to the water main connection work that is planned as part of the rehabilitation of Riverside Street, there will be no water service on Thursday, May 9, between 8 a.m. and 2 p.m., for Riverside Drive residents living between Alexandra and Hickson streets and for Macaulay Avenue residents living between Riverside Drive and Osborne Street.

All citizens concerned have received a notice informing them of the situation. Thank you for your understanding.

2019-04-25 – Temporary interruption in water service for residents of Hickson Avenue, between Riverside and Osborne streets
Due to the water main connection work that is planned as part of the rehabilitation of Riverside Street, there will be no water service on Tuesday, April 30, between 9 a.m. and 1 p.m., for Hickson Avenue residents living between Riverside and Osborne streets.

All citizens concerned have received a notice informing them of the situation. Thank you for your understanding.

2019-04-24 - Leakage tests on the pipe network 
In preparation for the rehabilitation work on Riverside Street, the public works team will be conducting leakage tests on the pipe network over the next few days by opening and closing the water valves of the section concerned. These tests could cause a drop in water pressure or even a brief interruption in water service on the neighbouring streets.

If your tap water looks turbid (cloudy) or rusty, we recommend that you let it run for a few minutes before drinking it. However, the water quality should not be affected.

We regret any inconveniences that this work may cause and thank you for your understanding. 

2019-04-23 - Beginning of the roadworks
As indicated on the door hitch distributed to the affected residences, work on Phase 6 of the rehabilitation of Riverside (phase 6) has begun on April 23. Thank you for your understanding!

2019-03-29 - Return on the information evening
You can view the PowerPoint presentation (in French only) that was shown at the information meeting held on March 27, 2019.

2019-03-20 - Information meeting
To present the project to you, we invite you to attend an information meeting on Wednesday, March 27, 7 p.m. at City Hall. At this meeting, we will explain the main aspects of the project and present the anticipated plans and timeline. We will also offer some practical tips to ensure that your daily routine remains manageable and will answer all your questions.

2018-05-29 - Postponement of work
Phase 6 of the rehabilitation of Riverside had to be postponed until spring 2019 due to circumstances beyond our control. Thank you for your understanding!