The accessibility mode increases the contrast for people with visual problems.


Rehabilitation of Dulwich Avenue

Zone de travaux DulwichThis year, the Ville de Saint-Lambert will be reconstructing Dulwich Avenue (between Green and Mercier streets) as well as Crescent Street (between Dulwich and Sanford avenues). The work will consist of replacing the sewers and water mains, repaving, and rebuilding the sidewalks.  

We are well aware of the inconveniences caused by such major work and the havoc they wreak in your usual routines. We therefore wish to help you prepare for them. 

Traffic

For the duration of the work, Dulwich Avenue will be closed between Green and Mercier streets, and Crescent Street will be closed between Dulwich and Sanford avenues. Local traffic will be permitted throughout the project.

According to the progress of the work, residents of Dulwich Avenue will have access their residences either via Green Street or via Brixton Avenue and Mercier Street. Likewise, residents of Crescent Street will have access their residences either via Sanford Avenue or via Brixton Avenue, Mercier Street and Dulwich Avenue.

Neighbourhood residents

The reconstruction of a street is a complex operation involving many companies, and it creates a great deal of disruption to people’s routines. The page Practical information on roadworks will offer you practical tips to ensure your daily routine continues as smoothly as possible.

Planning renovations this summer?

If you are hoping to do any renovation work on your home this summer, we invite you to take into account the inconveniences caused by this major roadwork when you are planning the work.

Remember that, among other things, when excavation work is under way in front of your home to replace the pipes and rebuild the sidewalks, it will be temporarily impossible for a vehicle to access your home. This type of work usually takes ten working days. 

Take advantage of the roadwork on your street to make some home improvements 

During this roadwork, the entire street will be rebuilt, including replacing the water supply mains, sewer pipes, pavement and sidewalks. You might want to do undertake some of the following projects, which will be easier to do at this time:

► Sewer pipes and water supply mains

The Ville de Saint-Lambert replaces the water supply mains and sewer pipes up to your property right-of-way. 

If you think that your private water supply mains and sewer pipes, which run between your house and the property line, have a problem or are obsolete, it might be a good time to replace them. These works must be carried out beforehand.

► Driveway

If you would like to change the layout of the curb and your driveway entrance, it’s also a good time to plan this type of work. 

For more information or to plan one or more of these projects, please contact Mélanie Gagnon at the Urban Planning, Permits and Inspection Department at 450-466-3889, ext. 3379 or at melanie.gagnon@saint-lambert.ca.

Questions?

We invite you to communicate with Parmela Laguerre, Municipal engineering technician. You can reach her at 438 368-7606.

Stay informed!

The information on this page will be continually updated. We invite you to check it regularly for progress reports on the work.

News

2021-09-16 (10 a.m.) - Lifting of the preventive boil water advisory for certain residences of Dulwich avenue and Crescent street 
The preventive boil water advisory that was in effect for certain residences of Dulwich avenue and Crescent street is now lifted.

The residents concerned will all receive a door hanger informing them of the situation. They no longer have to boil their water before consuming it.

Information: 450 466-3094 or genie@saint-lambert.ca

2021-09-13 - Water closure and preventive boil water advisory
Please note that due to the connection of the residences to the temporary aqueduct, the Ville de Saint-Lambert must proceed with a water closure for certain residences of Dulwich avenue and Crescent street on Monday, September 13, from 8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. We are sorry for any inconvenience this may cause.

A boil water advisory will then be in effect until further notice. During this time, it will be necessary to boil the water for approximately 1 minute before consumption. You will receive a new door hanger when the notice is lifted.

Despite the City’s precautions, the water may be coloured or have a strong chlorine smell. Simply let the cold water run in the bathtub until it is clear and colourless (± 30 minutes), especially before doing laundry. If the water is still coloured after it has been running for more than 30 minutes, please inform the City.

This water closure can be postponed if the weather doesn’t cooperate. In this case, you will receive a new door hanger with the new date of the closure.

Information: 450 466-3094 or genie@saint-lambert.ca.

2021-09-13 - Closure of Dulwich Avenue and Crescent Street
Dulwich Avenue, between Green and Mercier streets, and Crescent Street, between Dulwich and Sanford avenues, will be completely closed to traffic as of Monday, September 13, in order to carry out the reconstruction work on the networks of sewers and aqueduct.

Local traffic will only be permitted on Dulwich Avenue and Crescent Street when accessed via Green or Mercier streets, depending on the address to be visited. Thank you for your understanding.

2021-09-02 - Start of work on sewer and water mains
The contractor is beginning the preparations for the reconstruction of Dulwich Avenue (between Green and Mercier streets) and Crescent Street (between Dulwich and Sanford avenues). Over the next few days, temporary water lines will be installed, construction trailers will be set up, trees will be cut and pruned, and the pavement will be pulverized in preparation for the work on sewer and water mains to take place during the week of September 13 on Dulwich Avenue near the intersection with Green Street.

The Ville de Saint-Lambert is committed to implementing all the recommended best practices to save as many trees as possible. However, to ensure the proper execution of the work and the long-term safety of the public, we are sometimes obliged to cut down certain trees. In keeping with the City's tree policy, the City will plant a replacement tree for each one that must be removed.

We are aware of the inconvenience caused by the work and thank you for your understanding and cooperation.

Questions?
Kindly contact the Engineering Management division at 450-466-3094 or genie@saint-lambert.ca.

2021-08-11 (9:59 a.m.) - Lifting of the preventive boil water advisory for certain residents of Crescent Street and Stanford and Merton Avenues
The preventive boil water advisory that was in effect for residents of Crescent Street (between Sanford and Curzon Avenues), Sanford Avenue (between Green and Crescent Streets) and Merton Avenue (between Green and the municipal golf course), is now lifted.

The residents concerned will all receive a door hanger informing them of the situation. They no longer have to boil their water before consuming it.

Information: 450 466-3094 or genie@saint-lambert.ca

2021-08-09 - Closure of Sanford Avenue
On Monday, August 9, the cul-de-sac of Sanford Avenue will not be accessible by car due to work on the water system. A special notice will be given to residents of this area asking them to park their car on adjacent streets if they wish to use it on Monday, August 9. Thank you for your understanding.

2021-08-09 - Water closure and preventive boil water advisory
A water closure will occur on Monday, August 9, as part of the rehabilitation of Dulwich Avenue and Crescent Street:

  • On Crescent Street (between Sanford and Curzon Avenues), on Sanford Avenue (between Green and Crescent Streets) and on Merton Avenue (between Green and the municipal golf course). Residents will be notified by door hangers during the day. A boil water advisory will then be in effect until further notice. During this time, it will be necessary to boil the water for approximately 1 minute before consumption.

Despite the City’s precautions, the water may be coloured or have a strong chlorine smell. Simply let the cold water run in the bathtub until it is clear and colourless (± 30 minutes), especially before doing laundry. If the water is still coloured after it has been running for more than 30 minutes, please inform the City.

You will receive a new door hanger when the notice is lifted. We are sorry for any inconvenience this may cause.

Information: 450 466-3094 or genie@saint-lambert.ca.

2021-08-05 – Start of work
The contractor will begin work at the intersection of Crescent Street and Sanford Avenue during the week of August 9. More substantive work is expected to begin on or around August 30 and continue through to November.

The citizens concerned by this work will all be notified by a door hanger.

Got questions?
Please contact Parmela Laguerre, Municipal engineering technician. You can reach her at 
438 368-7606.

2021-04-08 - Presentation

You can consult the presentation made to the citizens during the meeting of April 7 by clicking here.

2021-03-30 - Information meeting

To present the project to you, we invite you to attend an information meeting on Wednesday, April 7, at 7 p.m. via Zoom. The citizens concerned by this work will directly receive the information to join the meeting. If you live in the area and have not received the invitation, contact the Engineering Management division at 450 466-3094 or at genie@saint-lambert.ca.

At this meeting, we will explain the main aspects of the project and present the anticipated plans and timeline. We will also offer some practical tips to ensure that your daily routine remains manageable and will answer all your questions.